Schedule

2019 All-American Junior Show

July 4-7, 2019
Hutchinson, Kansas

Tuesday, July 2

NOON – Sheep Barn Open for Arrival

Wednesday, July 3

ALL DAY – All Barns Open for Arrival

10:00 AM – 5:00 PM – Welcome Table Open

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Vet Check Available

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Early Pick-Up of Entry Packets & Exhibitor T-Shirts

Thursday, July 4

All sheep must be in place by noon.

8:00 AM – NOON – Welcome Table Open
– Vet Check Continues
– Pick-Up of Entry Packets & Exhibitor T-Shirts Continues

9:00 AM – 1:00 PM – Registration Paper Check-In (Make sure Health Papers have been Vet Checked)
– Promotional & Wool Show Check-In

10:30 AM – 1:00 PM – Market Lamb Weigh In & Classifying

NOON – Lamb Camp 1st Session

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM – Judging Contest 

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Skill-A-Thon Open 

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Promotional & Wool Show Judging

3:00 PM – Ice Cream Social (Sponsored by Kansas Dairy Commission)

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM – Weaver Fitting Clinic – View Flyer

5:00 PM – Lead Line & Dress A Sheep Competition

Friday, July 5

8:00 AM – Opening Ceremonies, Group & State Photos

9:30 AM – Skill-A-Thon and Virtual Shearing Open

9:30 AM – Individual & Team Showmanship:

RED RING – Judge: Tim Hall

Class 1: Age 4 & Under
Class 2: Age 5
Class 3: Age 6
Class 4: Age 7
Class 5: Age 8
Class 6: Age 9
Team Class 1 & 2 (breaks posted)

WHITE RING – Judge: Ryan Hendricks

Class 7: Age 10
Class 8: Age 11
Class 9: Age 12
Class 10: Age 13
Class 11: Age 14
Class 12: Age 15
Team Class 3 & 4 (breaks posted)

BLUE RING – Judge: Matt Scramlin

Class 13: Age 16
Class 14: Age 17
Class 15: Age 18
Class 16: Age 19
Class 17: Age 20-21
Team Class 5 & 6 (breaks posted)

NOON – 4:00 PM – AAJS Sales & Thank You Booth Open

2:00 PM – Breed Classes Begin:

RED RING – Judge: Tim Hall

Tunis
Montadales (move to another ring if needed)

WHITE RING – Judge: Ryan Hendricks

Natural Coloreds
Shetlands
Romneys (move to another ring if needed)

BLUE RING – Judge: Matt Scramlin

Dorset Advantage
Border Leicesters
Targhees (move to another ring if needed)

5:00 PM – Skill-A-Thon and Virtual Shearing closes for the day

7:00 PM – Blome Pizza Party & 3-On-3 Basketball Tournament at the Hutchison Sports Arena (Sponsored by Hutchinson Convention & Visitors Bureau)

Saturday, July 6

7:00 AM – Exhibitor Breakfast (Sponsored by Kauffman Seeds and Tom & Sandy Clayman)

8:00 AM – Breed Classes Begin:

RED RING – Judge: Tim Hall

Oxfords
Suffolks
Cheviots (move to another ring if needed)

WHITE RING – Judge: Ryan Hendricks

Hampshires
Columbias
Merinos
Rambouillets
Horned Dorsets (move to another ring if needed)

BLUE RING – Judge: Matt Scramlin

Southdowns
Katahdins (move to another ring if needed)

9:00 AM – Skill-A-Thon and Virtual Shearing opens
– AAJS Sales & Thank You Booth Opens

10:00 AM – Raffle Tickets for Sales Incentive Program turned into AAJS Booth
– Scholarship Applications must be turned into Show Office

NOON – Lamb Camp 2nd Session

2:00 PM – Skill-A-Thon closes

4:00 PM – Virtual Shearing closes, AAJS Sales & Thank You Booth closes

7:00 PM – Kansas Family BBQ & Fun Night 

Sunday, July 7

7:00 AM – Exhibitor Breakfast (Sponsored by Kauffman Seeds and Tom & Sandy Clayman)

8:00 AM – Breed Classes Begin:

RED RING – Judge: Tim Hall

Dorpers
White Dorpers

WHITE RING – Judge: Ryan Hendricks

Polled Dorsets
Lincolns

BLUE RING – Judge: Matt Scramlin

Shropshires
Corriedales

9:00 AM – NOON – AAJS Sales & Thank You Booth Open

Immediately following Completion of breed shows: 3-On-3 Basketball Final Game – on grounds
To be followed 20 minutes later by Closing Ceremonies including Lamb Camp Graduation, Award Presentations and Raffle Drawing.

All Sheep released immediately following Completion of Closing Ceremonies. For the health of the animals PLEASE ONLY LOAD TACK prior to closing ceremonies. Any sheep leaving the show grounds prior to closing ceremonies will forfeit show premiums.

12:00 AM – BARN OFFICIALLY CLOSES. ALL SHEEP must be out.